Please fix the HD-1!

IBOC, HD Radio, FM eXtra, DRM, Importers, Exporters, Exgines...digital radio spoken here!
Post Reply
ai4i
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: Area Code 305, 754, 786 & 954

Please fix the HD-1!

Post by ai4i » Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:41 am

We have experienced the following on stations, usually right after a major change is made such as returning to HD service or adding an HD2 or 3. It goes on for a few days or weeks until the engineer in charge figures out that something is wrong and probably gets on the horn with the manufacturer. Our receiver starts out in analog, in the usual way until it locks onto the HD1. When it eventualy loses the HD signal, it goes silent, popping between the HD-1 and silence, never to return to the analog mode. We cannot even force it to remain analog. What can we tell or Email the engineer?
_______________________________________
Ai4i is always on the trailing edge of technology

User avatar
techboywi
Moderator
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:43 am
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Please fix the HD-1!

Post by techboywi » Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:38 am

Email them exactly what you posted here.
Bob Colon
http://www.bobs-world.net (personal site)
http://www.facebook.com/techguy1975 (Facebook page)
Twitter:techguytn1975
"Dream as if you'll live forever, live as if you'll die today"--James Dean

Image

eadler
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:23 pm
Location: Binghamton, NY
Contact:

Re: Please fix the HD-1!

Post by eadler » Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:54 am

Interesting... what receiver is it?
Eric "tonsofpcs" Adler
http://www.videoproductionsupport.com/
Twitter: @eric_adler

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2942
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: Please fix the HD-1!

Post by NECRAT » Mon Oct 11, 2010 12:51 pm

WENZ 107.9 in Cleveland was doing this when I went by their tower in July.

WPRO 92.3 here in Providence won't lock in HD. The HD light just keeps flashing. If you listen to the side frequencies, the "hash" sounds like the old cable descrambing data frequency on 106.5.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

ernie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:53 pm

Re: Please fix the HD-1!

Post by ernie » Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:08 pm

I've noticed this happen with a few stations as well, the signal locks in HD mode and will not blend back to analog when the signal drops out it also flashes 'HD LOCK' on the display... you will have to force the radio to lock in analog (I know mine has a setting to do this)

the most notable culprits here in NC is WZFX 99.1 In Fayetteville & WBCN 1660 AM in Charlotte

User avatar
K9EZ
Site Admin
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:16 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Please fix the HD-1!

Post by K9EZ » Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:40 pm

ernie wrote:I've noticed this happen with a few stations as well, the signal locks in HD mode and will not blend back to analog when the signal drops out it also flashes 'HD LOCK' on the display... you will have to force the radio to lock in analog (I know mine has a setting to do this)

the most notable culprits here in NC is WZFX 99.1 In Fayetteville & WBCN 1660 AM in Charlotte

WZFX is having issues???? I have worked out at that site and know the engineer there. Is it still going on?
Kent Winrich
Owner, Consultant, Floor Sweeper and Official Thread Hijacker
Broadcast and Technology Blog http://sceotech.com/blog/
Raleigh, NC

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2942
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: Please fix the HD-1!

Post by NECRAT » Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:12 pm

ernie wrote:I've noticed this happen with a few stations as well, the signal locks in HD mode and will not blend back to analog when the signal drops out it also flashes 'HD LOCK' on the display... you will have to force the radio to lock in analog (I know mine has a setting to do this)

the most notable culprits here in NC is WZFX 99.1 In Fayetteville & WBCN 1660 AM in Charlotte
Correct me if i'm wrong, but this is something that can be turned on or off by the radio station. (The ability to blend back to Analog).
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

User avatar
Dale H. Cook
Posts: 761
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:08 am
Location: Roanoke/Lynchburg, VA
Contact:

Re: Please fix the HD-1!

Post by Dale H. Cook » Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:22 am

NECRAT wrote:Correct me if i'm wrong, but this is something that can be turned on or off by the radio station. (The ability to blend back to Analog).
The only HD processor for which I have a manual is the Omnia-6EXi, and I don't see any indication of such a function therein.
Dale H. Cook, Contract Engineer, Roanoke/Lynchburg, VA
http://plymouthcolony.net/starcityeng/index.html

User avatar
BroadcastDoc
Site Admin
Posts: 2729
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: Please fix the HD-1!

Post by BroadcastDoc » Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:57 am

I don't believe you can force digital on an exporter, since the analog fallback is due to the HD signal falling below a pre-set threshold. Once that threshold is crossed, the digital signal is no longer "in control" of the radio and it will fall back to analog, even if there's no analog signal present. You can set the exporter the other way though, and force analog even if your digital carriers are present.

Every time I've had an HD radio "lock" on HD, it was due to a CPU issue and power cycling the radio fixed it.
Christopher "Doc" Tarr CSRE, DRB, AMD, CBNE
Help support the Virtual Engineer, use our 1&1 Affiliate link if you need good, cheap hosting.
Virtual Engineer. The Broadcast Engineering discussion forum

eadler
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:23 pm
Location: Binghamton, NY
Contact:

Re: Please fix the HD-1!

Post by eadler » Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:58 am

The blend options are set in the exporter. Disabling automatic blending (in theory, listeners can manually switch still but I'm not sure if consumer radios can, I've never actually tried) is sometimes referred to as "sports mode" as stations will ramp down their delay so that their coverage of a sporting event is live.
Eric "tonsofpcs" Adler
http://www.videoproductionsupport.com/
Twitter: @eric_adler

Post Reply